[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

relaying mail from exchange server

Posted on 1998-05-29
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I wish to use linux machine to relay mail to internet for
exchange server and also use linux server to pickup mail
from pop account and send it to exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:venkatk
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1584423
which side is your problem: linux or NT?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 200 total points
ID: 1584424
1)configure SMTP on exchange side (they call it Internet Mail, I believe)

2) configure fetchmail on Linux side to get mail via pop and "smtp" it to exchange server (look at the fetchmail options and you'll understand)

3) Configure exchange to deliver mail via the Linux server

4) Configure Linux MTA (probably sendmail) to spool mail

5) configure ppp on Linux to despool mail ande fetch mail whenever pppd comes up (/etc/pppd/ip-up.local)

6) schedule (via crontab) to get pppd up and running periodically

[7) optionally setup diald ;-) ]

There are several ways to configure every thing I've mentioned above, but I need to know your Linux distribution, versions of kernel and packages... etc.

Good luck

-- Marcelo

0