Solved

How to make a complete Screen saver in vb5

Posted on 1998-05-29
9
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How make a complete SS in VB5? I know the code "/s" and "/c", but I wanted to know how can I enable the password button and how to put the little bitmap in the "video" that appears in the video propeties dialog box...
0
Comment
Question by:ruyluis
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1462025
To the best of my knowledge a screensaver is just a application renamed *.Scr instead of *.exe, The password can be enabled through the standard display propeties. Do u mean by "video" the preview small screen when you choose a screen saver.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeP090797 earned 50 total points
ID: 1462026
When you need to display something in the preview screen, your app is called with the /p switch followed by the device context, like /p1272. You can just BitBlt the bitmap. The Password button is handled automaticly by Windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruyluis
ID: 1462027
OK, but how can I know the number of device? And I think the password button isn't handled automaticly, you need the "/a " command and the follow number...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1462028
Dim hDC as long
hDC=CLng(Right(Command$, Len(Commmand$)-2))
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruyluis
ID: 1462029
Can you give me an example of bitblt function use?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1462030
BitBlt hDCDest, 0, 0, Pic1.Width, Pic1.Height, pic1.hdc, 0, 0, vbSrcCopy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruyluis
ID: 1462031
Great, Mike!! You're realy an expert! I've been looking for these answers a lot of time and now... here Mike! Well, I have one more question to you, please. What is the first argument in the bitblt function to the preview screen saver? Thank you a lot!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1462032
The first param is the device context handle, it tells BitBlt where to put the bmp. You get it from the /p switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:ruyluis
ID: 1462033
OK, mike, but isn't working! I write something like this:
x=Bitblt(hDC,0,0,60,60,Form2.picture1.hDC,0,0,vbSrcCopy) and the bitmap from Form2.picture1 doen't appears in the preview of Screen Saver. What is wrong? (I write load form2, before).
P.S. Have you a  code in VB5 to make a Screen Saver? With a real example maybe I can understand better this. My e-mail is ruyluis@sti.com.br. Thanks
0