Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

From Access to MSSQLSERVER

Posted on 1998-05-29
6
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Using VB5, MSSQL server 6,5,   DAO
I have mdb database and linked with server exsisting empty table(dbo_cheque)I wanted to move table contents to MSSQL server
DAO
sql = "INSERT INTO dbo_cheque SELECT * FROM chequeproper;"
 db.Execute sql

I am getting error message 3070 : MS Jet does not recognize "aaaa"(my mdb fieldname) as a valid field name
I tried to use several field names over there, result the same.
Any help appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:mativare
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cymbolic
ID: 1462034
Your syntax needs to be:

Insert Into dbo_cheque (field1,field2,field3...) select fromfld1,fromfld2,fromfld3... from fromtabl [optional where clause]

You need to enumerate the fields inserted.  You need to have rights on the server.  You need to include all necessary key fields, foreign key constraints, not null fields etc to make it happen.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marti
ID: 1462035
Be sure to have the same number and type of the fields in both dbo_cheque and chequeproper. They have to be at the same order as well for your Qry to be executed correctly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayMerritt
ID: 1462036
What you really need is the Access to SQL Upsizing tool from Microsoft.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seahpc
ID: 1462037
Another way is to physically go to access and export the tables to MSSQL .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mativare
ID: 1462038
Ineresting
But I cannot use Upsizer in this case, because I insert data in run time, it means every time client enters row data to excel spreadsheet(linked to Access), it inserts row SQLserver too(linked via Access)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eyaltil earned 100 total points
ID: 1462039
i think the problem is that the db connection cannot connect to two defrent databases in one time.
i think you shoud handle to database connections, do select in the first and do insert for the recordset u got in the second


0