Solved

Act like CreateDialog()

Posted on 1998-05-29
8
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Not using MFC.
I would like to know what style(s) to register a window class with, and what style(s) to create a window with so that it will act like a window created with CreateDialog().
That is:
1) Will not create an item in the taskbar.
2) Will remain on top of my application.
3) Will allow focus to be transferred to my application.
Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PhilC
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1405322
1)  extended style WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW
2)  WS_POPUP (don't forget the styles for title bar, system menu, minimize/maximize, ....)
Look at the property dialog box for a dialog box resource in MSVC's resource editor.  And take a look at help for CreateWindow() and CreateWindowEx() API's.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1405323
You don't want the WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW style.  That will produce a smaller caption.

I use
WS_POPUPWINDOW | WS_DLGFRAME | WS_THICKFRAME | WS_OVERLAPPED | WS_CLIPSIBLINGS,

and for extended styles.
WS_EX_DLGMODALFRAME | WS_EX_WINDOWEDGE

You can always use Spy++ to see what a :"real" dialog uses.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tflai
ID: 1405324
Yeh, nietod is right.  Since the dialog box is not your main application window, it won't show up on the taskbar even without WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW.  That's only if you want your main window not to show up on the taskbar.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:PhilC
ID: 1405325
This is how I'm registering my window class:

myclass.cbSize = sizeof(menwndclass);
myclass.style     = CS_HREDRAW | CS_VREDRAW;
myclass.lpfnWndProc = MyProc;
myclass.cbClsExtra  =0;
myclass.cbWndExtra = 0;
myclass.hInstance = hInstance;
myclass.hIcon = LoadIcon(hInstance,MAKEINTRESOURCE(APP_ICON));
myclass.hCursor = NULL;
myclass.hbrBackground = (HBRUSH)GetStockObject(LTGRAY_BRUSH);
myclass.lpszMenuName =  NULL;
myclass.lpszClassName = "My Class";
myclass.hIconSm = LoadIcon(hInstance,MAKEINTRESOURCE(APP_ICON));
RegisterClassEx(&myclass);

This is how I am creating the window:

MyWindow = CreateWindowEx(WS_EX_DLGMODALFRAME | WS_EX_WINDOWEDGE | WS_EX_CONTROLPARENT,"My Class","MY Title",
WS_POPUPWINDOW | WS_OVERLAPPED | WS_MINIMIZEBOX | WS_CLIPSIBLINGS | WS_VSCROLL | WS_DLGFRAME | DS_MODALFRAME,
0,0,0,0,NULL,NULL,(HINSTANCE)GetWindowLong(MainWnd,GWL_HINSTANCE),NULL);


0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilC
ID: 1405326
I still get item in task bar, and can switch back and forth
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
marvinm earned 100 total points
ID: 1405327
Need to set the parent window
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:marvinm
ID: 1405328
MyWindow = CreateWindowEx(WS_EX_DLGMODALFRAME | WS_EX_WINDOWEDGE | WS_EX_CONTROLPARENT,"My Class","MY Title",
WS_POPUPWINDOW | WS_OVERLAPPED | WS_MINIMIZEBOX | WS_CLIPSIBLINGS | WS_VSCROLL | WS_DLGFRAME | DS_MODALFRAME,
0,0,0,0,

/** parent window goes here **/NULL

,NULL,(HINSTANCE)GetWindowLong(MainWnd,GWL_HINSTANCE),NULL);

0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilC
ID: 1405329
That did the trick. thanks
0