Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

winmodem in dos

Posted on 1998-05-29
13
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
i have a packardbell 56k winmodem-soundcard combo and i can not get it to work with Duke3d in dos or win95 dos prompt. i had another P.B. with a winmodem and it would work in win95 dos prompt but this one will not. i called PB. and they said i needed a patch of somekind but wanted to charge me $34.95 so i told them to forget it. so i know there is someway to make it work so dont tell me it wont.
0
Comment
Question by:RSluvSC
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146818
You seem to use the term winmodem to mean "modem".
A Winmodem (USR brand) won't work in Dos.  Simple as that, it was designed to work with Windows.
Yours apparently is a combination soundcard/modem, and the manufacturer told you what you need to make it work in Dos, so I would trust their answer is correct. (They may be the only one with the patch.)
I don't have experience with the 56K version, but other PB combo cards are made for them by Aztech.  Perhaps you can obtain a driver for your card from them.
Try the following website to locate Aztech drivers:
http://www.windrivers.com/company.htm
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146819
RSluvSC,
Do you have any comment to add for rejecting my answer?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146820
RMAROTTA's answer is correct.
Spend the $35.
Also, see the "MS-DOS Games" section of E-E, at:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/hardware/modems/Q.10055140 

for additional information.

RMAROTTA deserves to be awarded the points.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RSluvSC
ID: 1146821
Otta do you think i'm to stupid to know where "msdos games" are? and another thing i'm paying almost $2000.00 for this computer i dont think i should have to pay $35.00 for that.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:alex66
ID: 1146822
You don't understand the difference between "to" and too".You've just blown $2000 on a piece of junk you obviously know nothing about and you don't recognize good advice when you get it. I think any questions pertaining to your stupidity have already been answered.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1146823
You should obtain the newest winmodem driver dated 11-26-96 and certified to work with Windows 95 B available at

ftp://ftp.usr.com/pub/usr/dl07/

the file name is winm336.exe      
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146824
RSluvSC,
Does USR make a soundcard/modem combination?
I don't know for sure, but the name for the driver you mention sounds to me like it is for a 33.6K modem instead of 56K.
It seems to me that the driver for this particular modem is an upgrade option, and must be purchased.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146825
wayneb wrote:
> You should obtain the newest winmodem
> driver dated 11-26-96 and certified to
> work with Windows 95 B available at
>   ftp://ftp.usr.com/pub/usr/dl07/
>   the file name is winm336.exe

Given that the original modem is '56K',
and made by Packard Bell,
why would one "downgrade" to a '33.6K'
modem made by US Robotics,
using software from 1996,
i.e., long before 56K was available ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1146826
Are you still having problems with this modem?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1146827
Well this thread is stupid enough.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1146828
Because it is the correct answer, I'll say it again:

A Winmodem (USR brand) won't work in Dos.  Simple as that, it was designed to work with Windows.
Yours apparently is a combination soundcard/modem, and the manufacturer told you what you need to make it work in Dos, so I would trust their answer is correct. (They may be the only one with the patch.)

This may not be what you wish to hear, but it IS the answer!
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146829
RMAROTTA's answer is correct. Spend the $35, if you think that it will solve your problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:psykomage
ID: 1146830
contrary to popular belief SOME winmodems ARE usable through DOS through a TSR program provided by lucent technologies.. i don't have the time or patience for the inconvince of looking this information up for you suffice it to say that if u goto www.ibm.com and search for modems. and look though they're help database such as i did u will find your question answer, and downloadable driver.
i'd assume that if lucent makes one.  your packard bell combo might as well also.
that MIGHT be what the 35.00 is paying for, then agian it is packard bell and also the worst computer company in the world.  Your money not mine.
0