[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Colors has gone

Posted on 1998-05-29
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I take a small programm from Delphi 1
and compile it with Delphi 3. Than the Colors of the Tooltips in the Tolbar are different (in D1 black on yellow, in D3 Black on Black).
Similary in a TForm, which is not created automaticaly,
there dissapear some of the Controls at runtime.
In the Delphi IDE they are present.
Whats going wrung?

nmm
0
Comment
Question by:nmm
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssite
ID: 1349206
There are many differences that can cause problems. Your problem can'y be solved by a magic stick. You just need to debug it slowly...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1349207
Most likely your having problems with the resources...Delphi probably is not recompiling your resources...

try looking in your project directory for *.res...rename these to *.old.  Rebuild your project.

see if this fixes your problem...

Rick
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
michaue earned 150 total points
ID: 1349208
It should be your resources,
Have you tried rebuilding them
0