Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need code for connect a Oracle Database

Posted on 1998-05-29
4
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi, i am newbi visual basic user. need to connect a oracle database. can some one give me some code, and comments.
thanks you
0
Comment
Question by:dorosman
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JayMerritt
ID: 1462068
Lookup HELP for "RDO" - this assumes you already have ODBC connectivity.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oak022097
ID: 1462069
what exactly you want to do? I can send u few lines of codes which might help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:dorosman
ID: 1462070
oak,
I try to connect to a ORacle Db, call some function pass some parameters(about 3), and expect a value back. The function was wrote in ORacle.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seahpc earned 150 total points
ID: 1462071
Try this

Public m_rdoConn As rdoConnection
Public m_rdoErr As rdoError
Public m_rdoResult As rdoResultset
Public m_rdoEnv As rdoEnvironment
Public m_rdoCol As rdoColumn

Set m_rdoEnv = rdoEnvironments(0)
m_rdoEnv.CursorDriver = rdUseOdbc
Set m_rdoConn = m_rdoEnv.OpenConnection(dsname:="", _
                prompt:=rdDriverComplete, _
                ReadOnly:=False, _
                Connect:="uid=sa;pwd=zaq12wsx;driver={SQL Server};" _
                & "server=Wellington;database=Auction;")
End Sub
0