Solved

overboard cd problems

Posted on 1998-05-30
7
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Does anyone else suffer these problems?
The sound effects don't work properly ie you can't change the volume of effects or music.
On my other computer (greedy Bastard) The game won't work at all. i install it and leave the cd in the drive but it states 'game cd required' Whats going on?
0
Comment
Question by:dogberry
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 1099919
Boy, have I had THAT problem...

Let me guess, you have a gateway?  Anyway, do all your other CD ROM programs work?  Try using the Auto-Run on a few and see if that works.  If it does, it may be an MSCDEX problem, if not, it is probably your CD-ROM.  What kind of CD-ROM is it and how old is it?


Topace  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 1099920
Boy, have I had THAT problem...

Let me guess, you have a gateway?  Anyway, do all your other CD ROM programs work?  Try using the Auto-Run on a few and see if that works.  If it does, it may be an MSCDEX problem, if not, it is probably your CD-ROM.  What kind of CD-ROM is it and how old is it?


Topace  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 1099921
Whoops....

Sorry, I posted the same comment twice.  


Topace
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dogberry
ID: 1099922
It's only a month or so old. All my other CD's work Ok. They autoplay when they are supposed to
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1099923
I checked their homepage and they have not posted any info about these problems.  Have you contacted Customer Support at:

http://192.215.8.33/support/usa/index.html

As long as you are installing the game and running the CDROM when you play the game, these errors should not occur, unless there is a defect in the cDROM programming they are not aware of.

steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Topace
ID: 1099924
I wouls say the problem is that you do not have the right driver.  If the CD-ROM was broken, the autorun would not work properly.  My best guess would be to attempt to download the drivers from the webpage of the company that made the CD-ROM.  If there are no drivers, and the computer IS a gateway ( I thought it was because the gateway I had had a LOT of problems with accepting and running CD-ROMs.) You can download the driver(s) off the web.  


Topace
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbuck earned 20 total points
ID: 1099925
is this a dos based game?  if so, it is possible, if you have created a custom configuation on your machine, that you have the cd-rom drive as a letter other than d:, and if it is an older dos based game, it may need the cd-rom drive to be d:, you could look for a configuration file that points to the device and change it to reflect the correct address of the drive.  Another thing, if this is a DOS based game running on windows 95, are you loading the correct dos-drivers for the sound card and the cd-rom within the custom dos configuration you must create in order to run games of this type?  Of course, if this is a pure windows 95 game, it should recognize the cd-rom wherever it is. Which would make this answer invalid, have a great day.
0