Solved

Floopy Drive

Posted on 1998-05-30
12
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have installed a new floopy drive, it is a Mitsumi 1.44MB floopy drive.  When I got into windows 95, I can't read any floopy drive unless I format them, which is not what I have in mind.  Can anyone tell me what I am doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:alienyz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1135699
Try switching to a standard floppy driver by:

1 Click on start, settings..., Control Panel
2 Double Click on System
3 On one of the tabs there is a list of hardware. Click on floppy drives.

delete the driver there, then close that window.
restart the computer
if the system detects the drive, go through the instructions
else Click on start, settings..., Control Panel
double click on add hardware...
click next twice
It should find your drive, otherwise go to Floppy drive in the list box
click on standard floppy drive, and follow the instructions

good luck!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alienyz
ID: 1135700
ndnet, I did what you say, didn't work at all.  The floppy still wants to format every disk I put in it.  Sorry.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135701
Check your CMOS setup.  Is the correct floppy (1.44MB, 3.5") selected there?
Regards,
Ralph

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alienyz
ID: 1135702
yes, I checked my CMOS, it is set up right.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135703
alienyz,
1) Boot the computer into safe mode. (Press the F8 key when you see "Starting Windows95" message at startup.)
2) Go to Device Manager.  (Click Start button> Settings> Control Panel> System> Device Manager)
3) Click on "+" next to Disk Drives.
4) First highlight, and then remove any floppy drives listed.
5) Click on "+" next to Floppy disk controllers.
6) Highlight and remove anything listed there.
7) Shutdown Windows and reboot.

Does Windows correctly detect and install floppy drive upon restarting?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 1135704
Try booting from a disk, is the disks readable in DOS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alienyz
ID: 1135705
yes, I did what you told me to do rmarotta, however, it still wants to format everything on the disk before it reads it.  Windows detect the floppy drive and the controller, it ID the flopy drive as a NEC drive.  The disks aren't readable anywhere, I can't read it from dos or windows 95.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ndnet
ID: 1135706
rmarotta, what an original answer. did you look at my rejected answer? If it didn't work in normal boot mode it wouldn't work in safe mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1135707
Hey! I think it may be hardware.  Have you tried it in a different omputer ?  I have seen FDDs' that will only read media formatted in them - the Head was faulty - in another case - the IDE bus itself proved to be the fault.

Can you tell me a little aboout your hardware ??

Or easier still - have you tried a replacement ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1135708
Hey! I think it may be hardware.  Have you tried it in a different omputer ?  I have seen FDDs' that will only read media formatted in them - the Head was faulty - in another case - the IDE bus itself proved to be the fault.

Can you tell me a little aboout your hardware ??

Or easier still - have you tried a replacement ??
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
laercio earned 50 total points
ID: 1135709
This was a common problem that occurred when the rotational speed of the drive is misaligned. These floppy drives must spin the disk at 300 RPM, and a maximim 3% tolerance. When the circuit that controls the rotational speed is deffective, these speed will be wrong. The drive will report read errors when you try to access a diskette that was formatted in another drive with the correct speed. When the rotational speed is wrong, you can format a diskette on this drive, and this way you can read and write on this diskette. This diskette, formatted with a wrong speed usually result in read errors if you try to access it on a drive that is ok. If you cannot read the diskettes formatted in your drive, using another drive, you can be sure the problem is this. You can also measure the rotational speed using Norton Diagnostics (NDIAGS.EXE), ou a shareware program for hardware tests, like PC-CONFIG ou DR HARDWARE.

Usually you can't fix the problem on the drive, since there is a single chip with all the circuitry. You will have to replace the drive, using the warranty from your reseller. O good technician, using a scope in a laboratory, can find the capacitor that defines the time constant of the PLL (Phase Locked Loop) that adjusts the rotational speed.

Laercio

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alienyz
ID: 1135710
Thanks for your help laercio.  I don't know how much trouble you have save me from.  Once again thanks.
0