Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win\95 serial #

Posted on 1998-05-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I would like to know if there is a way to recover my windows
95 serial number,as my granddaughter got to my manual and now I can`t read the serial number off what is left of it.It
is on CD-Rom and is ver 9.50 B Please Help D Graham.
0
Comment
Question by:Dgraham
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alienyz
ID: 1713894
Do you want the one that was on the manual or just another one?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1713895
If your windows is still up and running, right-click on my computer and read the serial number from the "Registered to" block.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1713896
Sorry, I mis-typed my answer.  Should have said 'If your windows is still up and running, right-click on my computer, select "properties" and read the serial number from the "Registered to" block.'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dgraham
ID: 1713897
Re:serial # for my win\95 ver.9.50B I can`t read it from the regestered to block as my I`m using another computer until I can
get the sesrial # problem fixed as the other system crashed.so if I can`t retrive the original is there a number that will work
?????? D Graham
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alienyz earned 400 total points
ID: 1713898
yes, here is a few number that would work:

15696-OEM-0010247-64272
16595-OEM-0001695-96527
30095-OEM-0006161-61513
17295-OEM-0001085-48667
0