Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Verifying a user's password

Posted on 1998-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am writing a UNIX program to verify a user's UNIX user name and password. UNIX includes a structure called passwd that allows programmers to verify fields in the passwd file. Comparing and verifying the user inputted/supplied name can be accomplished using this structure; however, the users inputted/supplied password can not, since it must be encrypted before it can be used. Is there a function that encrypts the user's inputted password? Th objective is to compare it against the field in the passwd file.


ronandersen@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:ronandersen
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ronandersen
ID: 2007309
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:ronandersen
ID: 2007310
This question should probably go under the topic UNIX programming, although administrators could benefit from the response.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2007311
man 3 crypt

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hajek earned 400 total points
ID: 2007312
integer pw_compare(current, check)
char    *current,               /* Current pw (encrypted) */
        *check;                 /* check pw (plain) */
{
        if (!*current)
                return(0);
        return(!strcmp(current, crypt(check, current)));
}
0