?
Solved

How do I setup Windows95 with OSR/2

Posted on 1998-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Recently I went online and the browser froze on me. I hit control, alt. del. to end task and when I did the computer said a fatal exception occured and to restart the computer or hit any key to continue. I hit a key hoping it would bring me back to the desktop, however it showed a blank screen. I restarted the computer and it told me that EMM386, Drivespace.sys and Scandisk were missing or corrupt. So I checked and they are missing from their directories and some other files as well, like config dir. command.com I'm not sure but I think the A:\drive has been effected also. How can I retreive these lost files without having to format/restore with the master cd? Because I have no way of saving all my files from being wiped out when I format the HD. Please help. Thanks

Modem
0
Comment
Question by:Modem
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Modem
ID: 1756083
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1756084
You don`t HAVE to format your hard drive to reinstall Win95...
just let it re-install back over itself...if it encounters a
newer version of a file than what is on the CD-rom, it will
(generally;) stop and prompt you if you want that file replaced.
Re-installing Win95 generally just refreshes whatever existing files were originally installed by the Win95 CD-rom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shalbe
ID: 1756085
Modem,

Why did you reject tylox's answer. Please explain why it didn't answer your question.

shalbe
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1756086
Hmmm,...good question, Shalbe(and thanks:),but perhaps I mis-
understood modem`s question or what he is trying to accomplish.
I should also add(I was a "little" tired last night after a 12
hour day at work)that Modem should also look into WHY these files
have been corrupted...I see 2 potential problems,...one, there
is a possibility that your computer has a virus...many virii
have been written that quietly attach themselves to the command
com files, and start doing their nasty deeds after the machine
has been rebooted, while some will sit silently and do nothing
until either a ceratin date, or certain action has occurred that
triggers them into action.If you haven`t already done so, I
would *strongly* suggest you run a thorough antivirus scan.If
you don`t HAVE an A/V program, you can download a fully-funct-
ional(though time-limited)demo from sites such as Dr.Solomons,
or McAfee VirusScan.Secondly,..."drivspace.sys"...are you almost
out of disk space? Disk compression is generally not a good thing
as it can cause problems...are you using a disk-compression utility?How much disk-space do you have left?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1756087
In my honest opinion, you are just asking for problems if you try to add those programs in manually. Because some of them are going to be specific for your installation. Just taking someone elses or manually extracting them from the cd I dont think will do any good at all, in fact, may lead to further problems. I understand where youre at, formatting and reinstalling suck but in this case I would STRONGLY recommend it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tylox
ID: 1756088
As Modem said, he has 3 files that are corrupted, and each of
these files are on the Win95 CD...all he needs to do is(as I
*originally* mentioned, though my answer was rejected;)just
re-install or "restore" Win95...no need to format the HD at
this time...this will(assuming there isn`t a virus lurking
about, OR a disk-space/compression problem, either one of
which could have CAUSED his problems)restore the aforement-
ioned corrupted files, *WITHOUT* wiping out his OTHER files.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ndnet earned 140 total points
ID: 1756089
Download MS's cab file viewer.
I'm not sure of the address, but it is a powertoy.
Put the Win95 CD in the drive.
Find the directory with .cab files (or they look like open folders)
Look through them for the missing files.
Restore the files, and reboot.
No muss, no fuss.
0