[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to talk to proxy server?!!

Posted on 1998-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am using VB4 and ActiveX (Internet Control Protocol by NetManage), now my problem is:
My application can run in intranet environment, but not in internet environment.  

My application server is behind the firewall, so do I need to make my application to be able to talk to proxy
server or what else do I need to do in order for my application to be able to talk to my server?
0
Comment
Question by:wosee
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zsi
ID: 1462164
Without knowing the particulars of the control you are using, I assume that there is a property for setting the Proxy address.  You will need to set that property to the address of your companies proxy server.  You can find these settings in IE or Netscape.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khaled022498 earned 400 total points
ID: 1462165
Proxy Server will not allow you to go out to internet without passing through it,
now you control should have this facility as one of its properties, all you have to do is to set this property, and i think it will work
0