Solved

Driver for Summit Tape Drive

Posted on 1998-06-01
8
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Does anyone have or know a place where i can find dos or win95 drivers for my Summit Express Tape Backup drive? the model is the SE120 and SE250 minicartridge tape drive.
0
Comment
Question by:andre012697
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135746
What tape software are you using?  I've got Seagate Backup for Windows 95 and it lists the SE250 as a supported device and says that it includes drivers for it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre012697
ID: 1135747
I am not using any backup software at the moment, but i have used central point backup, with the drive before i lost the drivers + configuration utility.

however, the reason i want drivers is so i can configure the EPROM to set IRQ, DMA I/O address etc....

therefore i am looking for specific drivers for the Summit SE250.
does anyone know where they are.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135748
Since Win95 doesn't support this tape drive unit with it's standard backup utility, you're out of luck anyway.  Central Point Backup also includes a driver for this tape drive.  If you install CP, you get the driver loaded as well.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andre012697
ID: 1135749
ccentral point does not allow you to change and reconfigure IRQ, DMA, I/o address.

the utility and drivers that come with the drive does.

does anyone know where to find these?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1135750
See:

http://www.tssi4u.com/software.txt
http://www.tssi4u.com/@doclist.txt
and
http://www.tssi4u.com/smsovrvu.txt

for the files described by:

SMSOVRVU.TXT      Summit Express Tape Drive Overview
SOFTWARE.TXT      Current Software List for Mountain/Summit tape drives
W95-250B.TXT      Using the TD-250 or SE-250 in Windows 95
W95-350B.TXT      Using the TD-350 or SE-350 in Windows 95

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1135751
Also, see:

http://www.tssi4u.com/mountain.htm

since "Mountain" and "Summit" seem
to be interchangeable.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1135752
Gee, what a great suggestion Otta.  Your reference says:

"YOU WILL NEED to purchase and install either Seagate Backup for
Windows 95 or NovaBack for Windows 95."

Hmmm, it seems like I already suggested that....
0
 

Author Comment

by:andre012697
ID: 1135753
Yes.... thankyou otta,

you have given me a place where i can find files.

exactly what i was looking for. hence the reason for stating 'place' in the question.

thankyou to jhance also for the effort.
0