Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet is slow, how would you improve perfomance?

Posted on 1998-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
As a consultant in networking, you are approached by a businessman knowledgeable in computing who has recently started to use the Internet for business communications, advertising his company on the World Wide Web, keeping track of the stock market and observing his competitors etc. Unfortunately, he is not impressed with the perfomanceof the "Information Super-Highway" and asks you the question, "Why is it so slow?"

Now my question :
How would you answer his question and suggest ways in which he may be able to optimise his use of the Internet.
0
Comment
Question by:bashin_tsae
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raky earned 200 total points
ID: 1018494
There are always ways to get things faster, it depends only on the route of your packets... So if he find his transfert rate slow, he has to change of provider which gives more bandwidth to their destination or which is at less nodes of its destination ;)
I think this is the first way he has to investigate before thinking about an intranet :-)



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1018495
It can be slow at times because of the volume of information being transferred and/or the number of people online at a given time.
Some things to improve performance:
1) Obtain the fastest affordable hardware for maximum data transfer rate.  This would probably include an ISDN connection with a fast ISP.
2) Optimize the setup by using software to monitor connection speed and data flow.
3) Schedule download of information needed at times when not browsing online, to be saved, and then viewed at a later time.
I hope this helps.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deeznutz
ID: 1018496
Or a very effective way and a very cheap way!!! (costs $0) is to adjust the MTU rate from the windows default setting of 1500 to 576, the stupid bastards at Microsoft thought this to be a good number but realised their dumb-arse mistake with the realise of Winblows 98, just down load a program called tweakDUN or PPP-Boost both these should give you good improvement for the cost of nothing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjhawkin
ID: 1018497
The programs mentioned by Deeznutz  should only be run if your making a modem connection.

Other things that people get goofed up on are Latency, and 'speed'
Modems dont have speed...they have bandwith. Speed is the speed of an electron in a chunk of wire, something slightly less than the speed of light. what you want to improve is bandwith or the size of your pipe. Latency is the ammount of delay induced from passing a packet through multiple hops. Different devices have different latencies.

When explaining to a businessman I usually try to go for a plumbing anonogy, like all
anologies it doesnt hold water (yes this is a bad pun) for all conditions, but it is useful
for getting basic ideas across. A city water supply is planed out similar to that of the way the internt has become. You have your big pipes downtown 15 inches in diameter, and out at the houses you  have little 1 and 2 inch pipes.

As a business man your looking for the most water you can get, but also at a price you can afford. Once you have the pipe you need to see how to distribute that water arround your business so that it does the most good. Someplace around here the water analogy begins to spring a leak....(yeah yeah I know, not again).If all you were looking for was a web page then I would say get a well connected ISP and let them host it. If you wanted to provide lots of services and get keep your employees from tying up the phone for ISP connections at business rates, you need other solutions. there are lots of little details, and the devil is in the details
Let me know if you need more information.

 It especially is good for the bandwith issue.
0