Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Syntax of const pointer reference.

Posted on 1998-06-01
12
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Ignoring the issue that is surely a bad program design.  I need to return a reference to a constant pointer.  The syntax

const Obj * &

is wrong, it means that the thing pointed to is constant.  I believe that what I want is

Obj * const &

Is that correct?  Also can I do this with a non-pointer. Like does

int const & 

mean the same as

const int &
0
Comment
Question by:nietod
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1165052
Yes and Yes.
R U sure you want to waste points on that?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1165053
const binds to the left except when it's the first token.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VEngineer
ID: 1165054

Are you trying to do a reference return?  Or is this a parameter being passed?

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1165055
That is, the thing to the left of the const is constant (unless the const is the first token of the declaration, then the thing to the right of the const is constant).

Beware geeks bearing GIFs!
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1165056
>> the thing to the left of the const is constant (unless the const is the first
>> token of the declaration, then the thing to the right of the const is constant)

This language is a mess!  The only thing worse than writting in it would be writting a compiler for it!

Why don't you answer, Alex?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sganta
ID: 1165057
char *y="testing";
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1165058
Was that meant for a different question?  It seems to have nothing to do with my question.  Besides my question was answered and I invited Alexo to submit an answer.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 80 total points
ID: 1165059
I thought that taking your points for this question would be unfair but if you insist...
0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1165060
Now do I let this sit around and be Autograded?????  I guess not.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1165061
>> Now do I let this sit around and be Autograded?????
Hell, why not?  I already got Roger "subtly suggesting" all over the place that customers reject my answers and Andrewyu shouting "thank you!" and gracing my answer with a D...

0
 
LVL 22

Author Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1165062
Yeah, but you aren't in it for the points.... right?  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1165063
Right.  But sometimes the attitudes of some (or the terminal stupidity of others) get to me...
0