Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting and allocating IRQs

Posted on 1998-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am interested to know what Diagnostic Software and Hardware people are using to detect and allocate IRQ resources in Windows 95.  I am curently having no end of trouble trying to find "Spare" holes to fit in all the required items in a friends computer and that is what made me thing of asking this of the Experts.  In my friends case it is a fairly recent Pentium motherboard with 2 onboard Comm Ports and one Printer port.  There is a PS/2 Mouse port and the machine is running a Matrox Milenium Card.  She has a Scanner with a Plug and Play SCSI Card.  A second Printer Port to run a Tape Drive.  An SMC EtherEZ Network Card and an AWE32 Sound Card.

Whenever all the Componants are installed the Network card fails and invariably the "Generic" SCSI PnP card for some reason does not always see the Scanner.  If I remove the Network Card or the Sound Card it all seems to work OK.
0
Comment
Question by:Smedley
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1756095
You don't need any diagnostic software...  Just go to Control Penal>System>Device Manager then click on 'Computer' and it will list all the IRQ being used...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1756096
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:estest
ID: 1756097
The first thing you need to do is disable everything you are not using in the BIOS. This includes COM ports, printer ports, USB ports, etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Smedley
ID: 1756098
busuka.... Thanks for the software suggestion.  I downloaded SANDRA and after testing it I sent in a registration.  I am impressed.  The only funny item with it is that it has a problem with the 16bit module on my system and on another one I tried it out on.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 100 total points
ID: 1756099
Was it what you looked for (and I deserve the points ;-) ?
If not, feel free to reject my answer.
0