Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My CD-R won't work in Win98--

Posted on 1998-06-01
11
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am getting Buffer Underrun errors.  I didn't get them in Win95 and I have done only 2 things-- upgraded to Win98 and replaced motherboard-- got an Asus.

Any ideas I can try?
0
Comment
Question by:RockyM
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642066
Buffer Underrun errors are quite common with CD-Rs and can be very frustrating.  The CD-R is basically not getting the data in a steady stream from the source.  The key is to create an atmosphere for a steady stream of data to the cDR.  There are several web sites I can direct you to for help.  

www.adaptec.com has interesting advice about preventing these errors such as-- making sure the Auto Insert Notification is off, the synch data transfer is selected, make sure all TSRs like virus programs are not running, and a few other tips.

www.cd-r.com  also explains about the same thing, but in different terms!

One thing I found interesting was the changes you can make to your system.ini and registry to regulate the Buffer sizes.  As an owner of a CD-WR, I have the same troubles and it just takes some expirementing and a little luck.

The amount of info is pretty large, so I would recommend going to those sites.
If this solves your problem, post a comment requesting me or someone else post the answer!

steve
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1642067
What version of win98 are you using?  I have a cd-rw, and when i was playing with some of the betas, i had some problems.  Running the final for about a week, and i have had no incidents. Also, how much ram do you have in your system?  Your processor speed?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1642068
I had the same problem. In win98 go into the control panel and disable all the power management. And then go into the device manager and make sure that dma and auto notification is not checked. Also depending on the cd recording software, try having the software copy all the data to a temp file
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:RockyM
ID: 1642069
Do us all a favor and not post answers prematurly until I have had an opportunity to try these things out.

Azure, power management is disabled already.  As for the other points you made, stevemiller already has made them and I am still testing his answer.

Silverbrain, I am running the May 1998 beta RC1- the latest beta sent to developers.  Running 64MB RAM and a P200MMX overclocked to 250MHz.  

ONCE AGAIN FOLKS, PLEASE DO NOT LOCK THE QUESTION.  I WILL DECLARE THE CORRECT ANSWER GIVEN AND REQUEST THE APPROPRIATE EXPERT TO POST IT.

r


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642070
definately check out those pages on buffer underruns, I am confident your answer is there.  Regulating the Cache size helped me out a lot.

steve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:stevemiller
ID: 1642071
definately check out those pages on buffer underruns, I am confident your answer is there.  Regulating the Cache size helped me out a lot.

steve
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1642072
What was the order of installation for the new motherboard & Win98?
Did you re-install clean, or simply switch hardware?
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:RockyM
ID: 1642073
Steve,
The information on those sites proved to solve my problem.  Please go ahead and post your advice as the answer.  Thanks for everyone's help.

R
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stevemiller earned 1320 total points
ID: 1642074
Buffer Underrun errors are quite common with CD-Rs and can be very frustrating.  The CD-R is basically not
       getting the data in a steady stream from the source.  The key is to create an atmosphere for a steady stream of
       data to the cDR.  There are several web sites I can direct you to for help.  

       www.adaptec.com has interesting advice about preventing these errors such as-- making sure the Auto Insert
       Notification is off, the synch data transfer is selected, make sure all TSRs like virus programs are not running,
       and a few other tips.

       www.cd-r.com  also explains about the same thing, but in different terms!

       One thing I found interesting was the changes you can make to your system.ini and registry to regulate the Buffer
       sizes.  As an owner of a CD-WR, I have the same troubles and it just takes some expirementing and a little luck.

steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quickfix
ID: 1642075
This didn't help me
i reject the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Silverbrain
ID: 1642076
i suggest you upgrade to the final version of windows 98 and make sure that works.  
0