Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cdrom

Posted on 1998-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi. recently installed a new cdrom drive. I seem to notice a difference when I start up. the rdrom lidght goes on for a second when windows is going through its start up sequence[didnt notice this on the old rom]also the hard drive spinning sound that you get when you first turn the computor on seems louder[this could be paranoia on my part]also, right before the window screen comes on theirs a "clunking" sound from the floppy drive. i know windows checks the a drive but it seems this sound comes after it has already done this. maybe these sounds were always there, but sonehow are more amplified since i put the new rom drive in, or maybe I'm just totally nuts. thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:filmbuff
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1135754
Anything "new" in your 'StartUp' folder?
(Something could be accessing the A-drive
and the CD-ROM)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 480 total points
ID: 1135755
The CDROM light coming on during the boot process is normal for many CDROM/driver combinations.  AS the driver loads, it selects the CDROM and gets it's configuration data.  Some drives light their light when this happens, others do not.

AS far as the "clunk".  Windows does seek the floppy drive to track 0 upon bootup and this is noisy in some drives.  The same thing is done to CDROM drives and some of them cluck as well.  Mine even wiggles it's door mechanism momentarily as Windows starts.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:filmbuff
ID: 1135756
okay thanks. the "clunk" seems to come after win already checked the a drive, almost like it checked it twice.
also, when i installed the new rom drive, it didnt ask for any drivers and seemed to have reconized the drive and installed the drivers, but gave no indication it was doing this. is it normal to here the " spin sound" of the hard drive when i boot up. it just seems its a little more high pitched. maybe by adding a new piece of hardware, i changed the acoustics a little. thanks again, you have been very helpful.
0