Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Serialization

Posted on 1998-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How can I serialize the mixed implementation data structure of Graph? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:st2599
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RONSLOW earned 100 total points
ID: 1315881
Assuming Graph is a class then you simple write a Serialize function that checks if ar.IsStoring and then either does ar << xxx or ar >> xxx for each member var xxx depending on whether storing or not.

If you are using MFC doc/view model, then you would (probably) need to serialise the Graph as part of your document.  Or you can attach a CArchive to a CFile and archive it yourself.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MarkusLoibl
ID: 1315882
Additional info: If you have e.g. a nonfixed number of "objects", you can do the following:
CMyDoc::Serialize(CArchive& ar)
{
 CGraph::Serialize(ar)
 // ... continue with normal serialize-stuff
}

CGraph::Serialize(CArchive& ar)
{
 if (ar.IsStoring())
 {
  ar << m_amountOfObjects;
  for( int i=0 ; i< m_amountOfObjects ; i++ )
  {
    CMyObject *pObject = GetMyObject(i);
    pObject->Serialize(ar);
  }
 }
 else
 {
  ar >> m_amountOfObjects;
  for( int i=0 ; i< m_amountOfObjects ; i++ )
  {
    CMyObject *pObject = new CMyObject();
    pObject->Serialize(ar);
    AddMyObject(pObject);
   }
 }
}

CMyObject::Serialize() ...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1315883
I suggest you post further info about your particular case if the more general answer/comments are not detailed enough.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:RONSLOW
ID: 1315884
I suggest you post further info about your particular case if the more general answer/comments are not detailed enough.
0