Solved

EDO in ASUS P2B

Posted on 1998-06-01
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I plan to upgrade my motherboard - I'd like to use my existing PII 266 with the 168 pin EDO that I already have in an ASUS P2B (BX chipset).  I get conflicting information on this subject.  Can this motherboard handle the 168 pin EDO DIMMs, or do I have to get SDRAM.  

Bill
:-=>
0
Comment
Question by:Bigpaws
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
EDO SIMMS are fast becoming an endangered species and are not compatible with the ASUS PII BX chipset MB.  One good side effect is that there are folks out there with Pentium and Pentium Pro systems who will pay top dollar for the very hard to find EDO DIMMS.  My guess is that you will be able to find someone who will trade you 2-for-1 to get that EDO DIMM in exchange for an SDRAM DIMM.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
BTW, I meant to type EDO DIMMS (not SIMMS) at the start of my posting...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
Comment Utility
I was planning to run it at 66Mhz until I get a 400 PII, later in the year, at which point I would definitely buy new PC100 SDRAM.  Thanks!!!

That means I can still truck along on a new motherboard until later on, with my existing memory.  Someone is giving me an FX motherboard with 168 pin EDO and a PII 266.  I don't want to have to rebuild my system twice, so I wanted to just put in a BX board now.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
Comment Utility
How about the Microstar MS-6119? EDO or no?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigpaws
Comment Utility
I don't know about the Microstar.  If it's a BX chipset, it doesn't support it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
larbel,

There may be more than one version of the P2B as my docs say SDRAM only.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
Comment Utility
Jhance,
Mine is a rev.1.02, although I used SD myself but it stated in the docs that it support EDO and SD DIMM...
As for Microstar, I'm not sure if it accepts EDO.  But go with Asus or Abit BX6, and you can go wrong.  
0