Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup error "Cannot read source file" St4unst.exe

Posted on 1998-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I use the setup wizard to create a setup program on a local drive.  I then copy it to a directory on the network.
When I run the setup program I get an error at the very beginning (15 sec into it.)

Here is the error;

Setup error
C:\windows\st4unst.exe
 /!\ Cannot read source file. The file could not be installed.  

Is there something I have to change in the bootsrap file?
I do modify the setup.lst file after the exe is created, could this be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rickwinterkorn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rickwinterkorn
ID: 1462236
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:yowkee
ID: 1462237
rickwinterkorn,

  Did you put the setup files in same directory? Or in different directory as disk1, disk2...? If you put them in disk1,disk2... some of the file may split into two part, one in disk1, the other in disk2 directory. Then when you install from Network path(assume you are using Microsoft Network), it can't find out the splitting file.

  Build your setup in one directory. Or map the network path before installation.
 
  Hope this help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickwinterkorn
ID: 1462238
yowkee,

Your comment was really an answer..go ahead and respond again as "Answer" so I can issue points..Thanks

FYI ...I was running the setup program which I accessed through network neighborhood and was not mapped. After your comment I mapped the drive and ran the setup program from within explorer through the newly mapped directory.

Sometimes you can't see the forest through the trees, this step- back really helped, thanks.

I
 
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
yowkee earned 280 total points
ID: 1462239
Thanks, rickwinterkorn.

Answer as comment.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1462240
Bought This Question.
0