[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Texas Instarument's modem string

Posted on 1998-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey! i've been searching for a modem string for more then hour and a half!!!!
i've had it :)
plase send me few strings for Texas Instarument's modem
VQH-33.600 Internal Data Fax 14333
0
Comment
Question by:tkdima
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1146866
What kind of modem strings to you want. I think this modem should be Hayes compatible.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146867
Try 'AT&F', or try 'AT&F1'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkdima
ID: 1146868
i've Tried 'AT&F' and 'AT&F1' but this is not that!!!
the modem with this strings just "dies"....

if u have something more specific, u r welcome... i don't have optons...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1146869
Try 'ATZ'.
Or, look at http://WWW.TI.COM
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146870
Or look at "Craig's Master Modem Init String Page" at:

http://home.ican.net/~cstumpf/modems/ 

Your modem was made, by TI, and then name-branded by
some company.  Check carefully to look for any company-names
on your modem.


0