Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinSock latency issues

Posted on 1998-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I've written a WinSock wrapper class for use with client/server applications. When client programs connect to the server though, there is a noticeable lag time of about .33 seconds on average with an occasional 2 to 3 seconds or more lag spike. Is this due to internet latency, my connection rate (only 57.6kbps) or the routines that I've written? Also, is there any way to speed up the transfer rate of the data?
0
Comment
Question by:dwatling
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1405756
To isolate the latency to either your program or the network, try running with your client on the local network.  That way, slow network performance won't impact your performance.  If it's still slow, then you know it's in your code or hardware.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1405757
Better yet, run the client and the server on the same machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwatling
ID: 1405758
I tried your suggestion, and it runs with little or no lag, so it's gotta be the modem speed or the internet.
0