Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Matrox Millenium II and AGP controller conflict

Posted on 1998-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is very odd (methinks, anyway :)

I'm using the Matrox Millenium II AGP video card and things are working fine, and the Device Manager shows no conflicts, but if I actually look at the resource tab for the video card, it says:

Memory Range E3000000 - E3FFFFFF used by:
    Intel 82443BX Pentium(r) II Processor to AGP Controller
Memory Range E0800000 - E0803FFF used by:
    Intel 82443BX Pentium(r) II Processor to AGP Controller
Memory Range E0000000 - E07FFFFF used by:
    Intel 82443BX Pentium(r) II Processor to AGP Controller

And vice versa (the Intel 82443BX will report a conflict
with the Matrox Millenium II AGP PowerDesk).

However, insofar as I can tell, everything is working ok.

For reference, my motherboard is an Asus P2B-S, w/ all the
drivers from the CD installed.  I'm running Win95 OSR2.

Does anyone have any ideas about what is up?  If I try to
manually configure the devices, it seems to end up breaking everything (i.e. the system restarts in the default VGA mode).  If there's no harm done with the current set up,
I'm content with it, but if there is a way to get rid of the conflict, that'll be even better!  :)

Thanks,

AP9
0
Comment
Question by:ap9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Shawn Connelly
ID: 1756100
True, this is strange.  Unfortunately,  I have not yet dived into this relatively new realm.   However, I have heard about problems with AGP drivers from Matrox.  Check there web site for updates to the drivers and a diagnostics program.  Better yet, call them - that's what tech. support is for.

Good luck,
Shawn
0
 

Author Comment

by:ap9
ID: 1756101
Thanks Shawn, I'll check up on that.


ap9
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mitrakis earned 400 total points
ID: 1756102
ap9,

doesn't matter if you'll phone to Matrox or any other manufacturer !
The problem is NOT your video card, the problem is WIN95.

As the AGP controller and PCI slot 1 share ressources, the conflicts CANNOT be avoided !
Furthermore, DON'T try to change resources manually...you could run into heavy trouble by doing this !
The worst thing would be a total system crash, and only a reinstallation of WIN95 would help out then.
BTW, performance isn't affected at all !

All these problems don't appear under WIN98, coz the ressources are better handled by WIN98.

ap9, before rejecting this answer (maybe you don't believe me) just call MS, Matrox or any other PC dealer...they will tell you exactly the same.

Best regards
-Stavi-
0
 

Author Comment

by:ap9
ID: 1756103
Interesting answer.  I'll call tech support and see what they
say and get back to you.  Thanks!

AP9
0