[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Defaulting to the inbox

Posted on 1998-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I need to know how to set the defaut to place all messages sent  into the "inbox" instaed of the "sent" folder. I know you can do it individually with each message. I want it done for every message.
0
Comment
Question by:SrArtemis
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1620912
Have you tryed using the Message Wizard? So you can set the settings that when a message arrives in the sent box it moves it to the inbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrArtemis
ID: 1620913
If by Message Wizard you are refering to the inbox assistance(rules) Yes I have explored that area. Other wise I do not know of any Message Wizard in Outlook
0
 

Expert Comment

by:krk
ID: 1620914
There is no way you can save the sent msgs in other folders automatically.  Default it will land up in sent folders only.  Because option says either you can save it in Sent folder or leave it.

Only for incoming msgs you have options to put wherever you want.

Rgds
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TSauer earned 50 total points
ID: 1620915
You can do this with a outomatic rule defined for your sent messages.

If you have no "big" expiriences with this, there is a assistant aviable on the microsoft download page
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrArtemis
ID: 1620916
establishing a rule will not default to the inbox.  The client has decided to use the message option when needed.  Thanks for the input everyone.

0