[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Ripper Program

Posted on 1998-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Where might I find a freeware/shareware win95 audio 'ripper' program (copies cd audio tracks to wav files) that will work in a UDMA system (no cdrom.sys or mscdex loaded)?
0
Comment
Question by:kras
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
niges earned 200 total points
ID: 1019106
Go to http://www.ittrek.com/mp3.html and have a look. I am at Uni now, but I got one from there, I can't remember which one, and It worked for me. I have no mscdex or cdrom.sys loaded.....

Reject this if none of them work on yours...

--Nige
ps. I'll post another message telling you what one I use when I get home.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kras
ID: 1019107
Sorry, I was out of the office on family business...  What was the program I should use?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 1019108
Try WinDAC, it's available at http://www.winfiles.com/

Also, you may have to check your CDROM drive is capable of supporting DAC.
0