[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Installing New Computer Parts

Posted on 1998-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Dear sirs,
I need help. My question is:
Does anyone know A FEW (More than one) really good web sites explaining how to install all parts of your computer (Basicly a site that tells you how to build a new computer) with drawings and pictures and most important easy to read step-by-step information about each stage.

Thanx,
Gil Stendig
0
Comment
Question by:tjester
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1135771
I think Toms Hardware Guide will get you started, but i don't think they have any drawings, it is mostly descriptions of the different parts of the computer. Check www.tomshardware.com

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:niges
ID: 1135772
I recommend going to your local book store and buying a book for about $30 that will give you a very detailed pictured step-by-step tutorial for building a computer.

These books can be VERY handy, especially at times of mishap...

--Nige
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 600 total points
ID: 1135773
tjester,
Go here for lots of info on building your computer:
http://pcmech.pair.com/build.htm
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delirium
ID: 1135774
www.motherboards.org has a nice "how to built a computer" tutorial
0