Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

masm611  using pwb

Posted on 1998-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I used pwb to create a new project

when I do "rebuild all" the sample .asm file is not
assembled or linked - the results file displays the
pwb generated line that runs nmake, and then
displays  "loading makefile"

If I run nmake from the dos prompt and add the /d switch,
I get the error messages:
    sample.asm  target does not exist
    FATAL ERROR U1073  Dont know how to make     sample.asm

Any ideas about What I am doing wrong?

Thanks,

David


0
Comment
Question by:dav90
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1165101
You have to define a "custom build" command for the ASM file.
Go to the project settings (build/settings menu), select the ASM file and enter the assembled command on the "custom build" tab.  See the online help of that tab (especially "filename macros" and "directory macros") for more info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dav90
ID: 1165102


There is no project settings "custom build" tab on my
PWB (programmers workbench) menus.

PWB is the environment that comes with MASM 6.11.

Your comments seem to refer to  Visual C++ 5.0 menus.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1165103
Oh, I misunderstood your question.  Please reopen the question for other people since I have no significant experience with the PWB.

However, if you post your makefile here, I can take a look at it.

Meanwhile, are the other .ASM files get correctly built?  Are they all in the same directory?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1165104
Dav90,

What is you current situation? I may be able to help...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 400 total points
ID: 1165105
sample.asm is not in the directories that nmake/masm is looking for source files. You need to include this directory. masm needs an option -Idirectory where directory is the location of your sample.asm source.
0