Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access a database through internet

Posted on 1998-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is it possible to access a database located on an internet server without using HTML source code?
If so, is it possible to have an example.
If not, I would like to know how, and have an example in HTML.

0
Comment
Question by:Scuzzi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CEBAKA earned 140 total points
ID: 1462269
If you want to make Access or other database work on the internet you are needing the following ingredients :

1. I.I.S 2.0 +  (Internet information service)
2. Web server pages (Microsoft).
3. Access Database

This should do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fujicast
ID: 1462270
In my experience,

Yes, Use the Active Server Page Server Extension which included in Visual Studio 97 Discs.

You can create a script to use access (*.MDB) databases.

Refer to Active Server Pages Road map which include in your internet server when you are install it.

Regards,
Fuji
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1462271
See answers to question 1005592 'Making standalone app.Browser enabled' (unlocked) for some info given to me - also I'm still looking for more details there (points available!)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1462272
Fujicast,

Excuse me for asking a question here - is the script you refer to a VB script ?  Can you therefore use a database on a server DIRECTLY from a client
0