Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP820Cse Freezes in DOS

Posted on 1998-06-01
14
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I want to print a report from a DOS business application on legal paper, landscape orientation.  When I was printing on regular paper, the problem never arose.  After printing one, or two pages normally, it stalls after printing about 1/3 of the page.  I have to restart the computer to access the printer again.  When I hit ctl-alt-del, the message says HPFPEM09 not responding.  The same program will print perfectly on my friend's HP693C as well as the Laserjet 5L.  It's only a problem on this printer so I know it's not my application, which I reinstalled just for the heck of it.    I deleted and reinstalled the printer, I ran windows 95 setup again with no luck.  I then downloaded the latest driver (v 8.5) from the web and reinstalled the printer now called DeskJet 820C v.8.5.  I followed the 11 pages of instructions dealing with HP DeskJet 820 problems printing in DOS.  Still the problem persists.  I need to be able to print from this program.  Do I give up and buy another printer?
0
Comment
Question by:BonnieW
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 2014371
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 2014372
look.  kill this question - save you points.  This is one of the worst products HP ever put on market.  There are so many firmware revisions - I lost count after 3.34 (thats 34 changes of version 3 of the firmaware revision!!).  Yep I know the product inside out - it stinks - and I like HP!

If you can get around some of these "little" hassels - it can be a great printer... but it is very tempremental !

I am sure some people will come up with some funky answers - but at the end of the day - you will consider a new printer, if this  report is a MUST DO requirement.  Also They simply hate WIN95.... They work - but can do some very spacy things.

Save yourself the grief, or just us your frieds computer to do it - ...


0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 2014373
Thanks for comment, depressing though it was.  I seem to be going in that direction but I'm gonna hold off until I see what other responses I get.  Thanks Seychell.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2014374
What printing options have you tried?

Have you for instance tried:

- Printing from pure DOS
- Printing from a DOS window with Spool Printing from DOS enabled/disabled
- Printing directly to port enabled
- Disabling bidirectional printing
- Printing using a non-HP driver (eg Superprint) or using an HP driver for an older printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 2014375
Yes,  tstaddon, I've done all of those things.  Also, I changed a line in thehpfdjc09.ini file as per instructions from hp.  I changed 2DSMEnable=0200 to read 2DSMEnable=0000.   It printed out some pages but very slowly (a pause after each line of print).  When I tried to print again, it wouldn't.  Had to reboot.  As instructed, I uninstalled the printer, and installed again.  I seems to work fine until I want to print landscape legal.  Oh, I also did a scan disk and defrag.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014376
Hi Bonnie,

I bet you'll find your answer on the 12th page of your troubleshooting steps.

If you could do me one favor and let me know where you found the first 11 pages, I can read them and we can avoid some duplicate steps (and re-writing those 11 pages).

Or if you prefer to post a brief summary of the steps you have allready tried.

In addition, what is the dos application you are printing from?  Please include the Product name, What company wrote it, the version, and what it is used for.  This info will be very helpful in helping to resolve this issue.

Does the same problem happen when you are printing portrait on legal paper?
Do you use color in these documents?  Do you have the same problem if you disable the color?  Does the document contain graphics (ie. Tables, Solid lines)?

Does decreasing the print quality from within the dos app change anything?

Also, what kind of Motherboard do you have, and how is your printer port configured? (ECP, EPP, or SPP).

Have you downloaded the service pack / updates from microsoft that contain the updated lpt.vxd file?

Go into Control Panel| System| Performance| File System, and set the Caching to Network Server, this will give disk I/O and print processing higher priority.

Have you tried draging your feet across a shag carpet then touching the metal connector on the back of your printer (then asking your boss for a new one 'cause the old one broke)?

Let me know,

JR Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 2014377
Hi JR,

The troubleshooting document came off the HP site www.hp.com.  It is document #bpd05541.html.  I also downloaded and installed  the v 8.5 driver with the following documentation. bpd05475.html.

 I'm using an IBM Aptiva Pentium - one year old.  My DOS application is Symmantec's Q & A.  I'm printing a simple data form that contains payroll information onto a pre-printed ledger form required by the State.  I have no choice, must use this form.  The program is designed with field specs specific for this form using a deskjet printer.  Both Symmantec and Hewlett Packard suggest using the 550C as the selected printer.   Again, I have no trouble printing to other printers.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014378
Could you post a quick comment/answer to each of my questions?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 2014379
JR, I'm away from my computer so I can't give you specifics at this time.  I will say that I called the HP 900 telephone number and paid $2.50 a minute to be told that the error message I receive happens because the printer has no internal memory, uses a special "architecture" which probably isn't compatible with my program.  There is no fix that they know of.  I don't want to waste any more of your time so I'm going to withdraw the question.  Thanks for trying to help me.  I'll probably end up replacing the printer.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014380
Not so fast, that is why I was asking specific questions regarding your hardware and it's configuration.

We will be able to get this issue resolved, I guarantee it.

(even if it takes getting a new printer)

JR
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2014381
If you choose to do that, fine. But in that case, try to get HP to exchange the printer for an 890 or 870, which are blindingly fast and very reliable.

Chances are that since they know of no fix to the problem, they will exchange the printer. In fact, I did this with a 693C that I had problems with, and they replaced it without any fuss.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014382
Good Call, I'd try that.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 800 total points
ID: 2014383
The hp 820c is a windows printer and was not designed to work from dos and Hp will be the first to you this. I to have an hp 820c and have never been able to get it to work properly under dos, this printer uses special emulation that has to go thru the special 820 driver, if you are not in windows you can not print at all.  You can try to run it in a dos window, after you launch your program, press and hold alt and then press enter this will put you in a dos window, where it may or not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BonnieW
ID: 2014384
Well, I'll be darned!!   After all that all I had to do was use a DOS window.  My report seems to be printing just fine now, though I've only given it a quick test.  Three pages, then four, then six and no freezing up.  I thank you Wayneb.
0