Solved

how to write printer drivers?

Posted on 1998-06-01
25
545 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi:
   i have a HP printer,and i know PCL very well,but for some reason i can't use HP's printer driver,i have to write a program driving my printer,and i don't know how to send data to printer and how to get printer status,my printer is IEEE1284 compatiable,can anybody tell me how to access a IEEE1284 compatiable device?
  thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:dymtf
  • 8
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
25 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014385
What kind of printer do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dymtf
ID: 2014386
my printer is HP4P,but i think there is few difference between different HP printers in the way they receiving PCL data.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014387
What are you trying to accomplish.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dymtf
ID: 2014388
what i want to know is how to send a file (PCL format ) to my printer and get the printer's status such as "no paper"...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014389
That reading comes directly from the parallel port itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dymtf
ID: 2014390
what i really want to know is know to send data to a ieee1284 compatiable device and read data from that device.is there any
example ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014391
From where, and using what?

What are you trying to do?
What are you programming in?  Are you using VBasic or are you dinking around with wordperfect's ptr program that came with 5.x dos?

The type of functions it sounds like you are trying to do are controlled by the BIOS, every single one of these so far have been.

Your questions are extremely vague to say the least.

Are you trying to do this from dos? Windows? Unix?

Let me know.

JR
0
 

Author Comment

by:dymtf
ID: 2014392
sorry i didn't express my question clear,my OS is windows95,all i want to do is to control my printer but not use the printer's driver provide by HP,because i want to develope a driver myself.
the difficult is i don't know to read and write data from parallel port ,because there are many different methods such as SPP,ECP,EPP.....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014393
What programming language are you using?
And most of all
WHY?
What are you trying to accomplish?

Why do you have such a strong desire to re-invent the wheel?
Have you encountered a problem?

Why do you want to develop a printer driver yourself?
For what purpose?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dymtf
ID: 2014394
because i also want to develope a printer similar to HP,so i have to develop printer driver myself.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014395
WHAT?

Ok buddy, start talking.

It is getting EXTREMELY frustrating trying to slowly *dig* each little detail of information from you.  I would hope that you first have a degree in Electrical Engineering, or mechanical engineering at least.

If you do not start sharing with me exactly what it is that we are trying to accomplish here, I am going to remove myself from e-mail notification.

I have written & modified printer drivers before, I am also a computer & printer service tech with Years & Years of experience. (not to mention that I am the resident expert here at Experts Exchange for the printers topic area.)  And I would not even begin to think about trying to do what you are trying to accomplish.

From what *little* information you have given me, I can tell nothing except that you have absolutely *no* clue as to what you are doing, nor what you are actually getting yourself into.

HP Doesn't even make their own printer parts, they are all made by Canon.

Please, If I am going to be of any help to you at all, I am going to need some FULL Detailed information, including background info, and what has led you to this point.

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:dymtf
ID: 2014396
as you know, HP get printer engine from Canon,and build their own engine controller and printer driver,my company also get printer engine from Canon exact the same as HP,so what we have to do is buildding our own engine controller and printer driver,and our printer will be more cheaper than HP's,because our postscript RIP (Raster Image Processor) is based on PC,so there is no CPU,no memory in printer,now our printer does work, and sold very well in China,but there is a flaw in our printer, that is it is not compatiable with IEEE1284,while HP printer does,
at first we don't know how to access a IEEE1284 device in our printer driver,so we have to build a driver of HP to see how to read and write a ieee1284 device (such as HP),then we can make our printer IEEE 1284 compatiable eg. the same as HP.now the only way i can see is to develope a program that can drive my HP printer directly,  through this we can use this program to debug our own printer.
   thank you for your interest!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2014397
since you want to write a driver for yourself, you ought to up the points to at least 500 because there are so few people who are "expert" in the area.

Otherwise, if you just want an alternative try Superprint drivers (www.zeno.com).
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014398
AHA!!!!!!!!!!

Now we're talking!

Thank you!

That paints a whole new picture on things.  Now we can get started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dymtf
ID: 2014399
Adjusted points to 400
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2014400
What parts are you using in your printer- specifically?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 2014401
Hi

.... I am fimilar will most canon engines - as you would be aware you are talking canon engines - different lang.

I have written similar drivers before - only it was about 4 years ago - and I don't remember zip ! BUT I do remember that HP had a really good book, available as a spare part, with everything you have jus asked and more.  I recon if you called HP direct and just tell them you want to do some vertor programming - you will endup with the right resource.  

IF you get really stuck, let me know and I will see what I can do I am in Australia, but have someGuru type friends with HP in the US - I can get them to advise us ....

Ask for Vetcor programming, because you will also get everything ealse you need, and they are more likly to help you.  Tell them you have a client that needs this specialised yadda yadda yadda...

Canon also use IEEE 1284 - so get onto them as they have the ame resources for vector programming - they developed the engine !

I have also built similar engines... HP and Canon are great help - if you tell them one thing, and use the information for another...


Yiu must be Soooooo frustrated judgeing by the feedback I have read so far...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 2014402
PS :

I do remember one thing.

I could write the code in a DOS editior, save it as a text file, and just copy xxx.txt >lpt1
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2014403
You may also purchase the source code for HP printer drivers directly from HP for the sole purpose of modification to create/develop a new print driver.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:obelix
ID: 2014404
You will find some useful stuff about IEEE 1284 at

http://www.fapo.com/ieee1284.htm

They also offer a driver toolkit (http://www.fapo.com/1284tkit.htm) but I think it's not very cheap.  :-(

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 2014405
I used to work HP tech support. Your PCL commands and other information can be found at HP via their fax back system. They may have that information online now. I think the point is, HP has a 1-800 number for you to call about you printer. HP tech service is quick and good. Are you sure that you have to write your own driver? HP should be able to give you a driver that works. Its been a while but I believe PCL commands must be recorded in a text file and sent to the PRN device. The only time I ever used the PCL commands was to print from DOS.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 2014406

I used to work HP tech support. Your PCL commands and other information can be found at HP via their fax back system. They may have that information online now. I think the point is, HP has a 1-800 number for you to call about you printer. HP tech service is quick and good. Are you sure that you have to write your own driver? HP should be able to give you a driver that works. Its been a while but I believe PCL commands must be recorded in a text file and sent to the PRN device. The only time I ever used the PCL commands was to print from DOS.
 

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 2014407
dymtf,

Did you even try HP Tech support to get the PCL codes from their fax back system and try to program using script files? You can enter the PCL codes into a script file and then send them to the PRN device. The PCL codes you get from the fax back system will allow you to fully program you printer. Is this not the information you needed? What do you really want? Someone to type the PCL codes, by the way there are many, down here in this exchange and then tell you how to use them?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 400 total points
ID: 2014408
DYMTF,

Have you fixed your problem? Will you give more information, specifically to the comments that have been given to your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dymtf
ID: 2014409
thanks
0