[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

devide a window into 3 sperate areas

Posted on 1998-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
i am trying to create an edit window which has three areas. the left colum shows the index of data and it is not editable. the middle part shows the binary data and it is editable. the right column shows the meaning of the data and it is not editable. they shall be aligned and the middle and right parts shall be linked(once the data is changed, the information shown on the right column changes correspondingly). this idea is very similar to the interface provided by visual studio when you open a data file in binary mode and looks like the display of DEBUG program running under dos.
unfortunately, i dont know how to implemente it. could any of you experts give me some idea(sample program is much better :-))? thank you very much in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:flexsuite
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Andy_Keys
ID: 1315928
Look at the ViewEX example.  This has three panes that update when the data is changed, and should give you some ideas.  ie a document with several views.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Norbert
ID: 1315929
You can create three windows and place them on the view.
it is much easier to handle what you want with three different windows than split one window into three different areas
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1315930
I would get a copy of the book Inside Visual C++ by David Kruglinski. It has a sample that is very similar to what you need.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaig earned 400 total points
ID: 1315931
a few ideas:
1. Use a splitter window with 3 pans.
2. Use a dialog box that contatins three list boxes
3. The eaziest: Use a dialog box that contatins three CEdits, the first and the last will have the read-only property on.
0