Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

boost up memory.

Posted on 1998-06-02
9
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i got 32mb of memory in my system. does  adding another 32mb of memory  improve my Pc performance?
0
Comment
Question by:laikamwai
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tstaddon earned 50 total points
ID: 1135783
Depends on the system.

If you are running Windows 95, the chances are the performance will be better as there will be less use of virtual memory, and windows 98 is slightly better still. You will see a much bigger improvement in NT.

Windows 3.1 and DOS will not beenfit unless you are doing heavy CAD work. The reason is, that Windows 3.X will in all likelihood run out of resources before it runs out of memory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1135784
Keep in mind too, that windows 95 is 'optimized' for 32MB of memory. And then after will drop in memory access speeds until you reach approx. (theoretically) 2gig. Also depends on what apps you are running...
0
 

Author Comment

by:laikamwai
ID: 1135785
jimcclell, my pc is mostly used for graphics editing and games.
i m running on win95 currently until win98 is officially released into the market.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1135786
Well, then upgrade the ram.. since the programs your using will be memory demanding.. most graphical programs I know are.. you might as well memory is pretty cheap.. and you'll notice the differnece straight away.. and games love lots of memory..
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wmmak
ID: 1135787
If you add memory from 16MB to 32MB, you will have the performance around 25% increase, but if you add memory from 32MB to 64MB, the performance improves around 6% in general.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1135788
wmmak is right, depends how you look at it... and what you need it for..
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 1135789
Speaking as a graphics worker, I find that most GFX programs are much faster.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jez
ID: 1135790
Well graphic programs are the most greedy and memory intensive programs as far as I'm concerned. And think it's well worth upgrading the Ram for this purpose.. oh yeah... especially for games...
0
 

Author Comment

by:laikamwai
ID: 1135791
thanks to everybody, for the advices...
0