Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OEM SR2 without IE4

Posted on 1998-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I install OEM SR2 from CD without IE4?  Or How can I remove or uninstall IE4 from this installation?
0
Comment
Question by:buffalobob
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cumbo earned 200 total points
ID: 1756105
Hi buffalobob,

Let IE4 install. Then goto the Control Panel and double click on Add/Remove programs. Scroll down the list until you see Internet Explorer. Click on it to highlight and then click the Add/Remove button. You will get several options. You can remove IE4 entirely or just remove its Desktop. Take your choice.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1756106
I didn't see this question when I posted at the other one.
See a simpler solution at the other question.
If you prefer, you can ask Customer Service to remove one of these.  Go to topic area using the "Home" button at top of this page.  Post a zero points question there and ask for one to be removed and your points refunded.
Regards,
Ralph

0