Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OEM SR2 without IE4

Posted on 1998-06-02
5
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I install OEM SR2 from CD without IE4?  Or How can I remove or uninstall IE4 from this installation?
0
Comment
Question by:buffalobob
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Victor Spiridonov
ID: 1756107
Go to 'Start' -> 'Settings' -> 'control panel' -> 'Add/Remove Programms' Choose IE and uninstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:buffalobob
ID: 1756108
Installing from the CD or the install files copied to the HD will not place IE4 on the Add/Remove Programs menu.  This is one reason why I am asking the experts!

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1756109
buffalobob,
If you have OSR2 (Win95B), then it has IE3 on the CD, not IE4.
You probably have OSR25 (Win95C).
If you want to install without IE4, just run setup with no network components. (Use the minimum install)
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:buffalobob
ID: 1756110
Excellent answer.  I was wrong about OSR2 W/IE4 (Win95B).  It is
OSR25 W/IE4 (Win95C) that I am dealing with.  Sorry if I led anyone astray with my ignorance....spiridonov.  This has been fun, I will do it again.  Thank you all
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:compmech
ID: 1756111
Here is the easiest method of stopping IE4 from loading
When the active destop begins to go through setup press CTRL ALT DEL and cancel the tasks listed re active desktop. 95 will continue to setup without IE4
gaz
0