Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup SQL Anywhere for multi-user access?

Posted on 1998-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had developed a PB application using the single user Sybase SQL Anywhere. Now we have bought SQL Anywhere (Professional) server. This was setup on an NT server, and the .db file was copied onto the server. The PB application resides on a Win 95 client. The database server was started as a NT service. How do I now connect to this database? What changes, if any, are required in the application.ini file? Is DBCLIENT required to be installed on all client machines or can it be on the database server? How can multiple users connect to this database simultaneously?
Please help....
I am stuck....
Arvind
0
Comment
Question by:rarvindb
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ezhil
ID: 1098034
You have to install db client in the client machine if you are going to have DSN (Data Source Name that is  ODBC) Locally.

If Your DSN is sytem DSN  that is created in the server , no need of having db client in all machines , it is enough to install in the server .
0
 

Author Comment

by:rarvindb
ID: 1098035
Hello Ezhil,
Thanks for the response. But I am still at square one.
My question is whether to install dbclient on all client machines or only on server (for multi-user access simultaneously). Obviously, it cannot be local. Secondly, what changes am I required to make to the application.ini file so that the application automatically connects to the database server by multiple users simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lekshmikr earned 200 total points
ID: 1098036
ODBC does not know anything about Power builder.Therfore,ODBC does not know anything about the database profiles in PB.INI and the parameters there that define a database connection.Instead ,ODBC must maintain its own set od db profiles,which go by the name Data source configurations are stored in ODBC.INI

here is a sample of the profile section of a ODBC.INI file.
[Profilename ]
Driver=c:\windows\system\wod4o.dll
UID=dba
PWD=sql
Description=anydescription
database=yourdatabasename
start=db32w
databasefile=ur .db filename(with path)
databasename=ur database name
autostop =yes
driver32=c:\sqlany50\win32\wodo50T.dll


You go do this if u go to control panel and configure ODBC.
Although the data source information in ODBC.INI may be sufficient for the ODBC driver to makethe connection,the PB program requires a DB profile for this same database in PB.INI.
Fortunately when u configure an ODBC Data source from the control panel,PB automatically creates the DB Profile for u,saving u that extra step.

Note u have to do this in every client machine.





0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbiswas
ID: 1098037
Yes you have to install dbclient on every machine that accesses this database. You have to connfigure a SQL Anywhere data source in the ODBC area and use this to connect to the server. Secondly oyu have to start the server as a service for multi user access..under the services choice  create a networked database server, and once you have give the protocol(TCP, IPX etc), cache size..etc..look at the dbsrv parameters.. then once you start the service.. multiple clients can connect to it.
0