Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

corrupted IDE controller

Posted on 1998-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
is it possible for a IDE controller to get corrupted? i just got a gigabyte motherboard. When i connect my harddrive to the primary IDE  and boot up. The computer shows a corrupted harddrive name. (i set the motherboard to autodetect all harddrive.)
0
Comment
Question by:laikamwai
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mitrakis
ID: 1135803
laikamwai,

what do you mean by "shows a corrupted HD name" ?
Does your computer boot properly or does it hang ?
What HD are you using (brand, model) ?
Please post more details of your system ! (e.g. hardware, BIOS, operating system etc.)

Regards
-Stavi-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1135804
After auto-detecting the drive, is more than one choice of parameters listed for the drive?
Ralph

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1135805
It's not likely that the IDE controller itself is "corrupted".  A more likely scenario based on what you've done is a mismatch between the way the original BIOS mapped out the hard disk and the way the new one is autodetecting it.  You should try setting the HDD parameters in the BIOS to exactly the same settings that were present in the old system.  Even in this case, it might not be possible to correctly read the old HDD format with the new MB.  As a last resort, you may need to use your old MB to make a backup of the HDD and then restore that backup to the new HDD.

Another issue that very often comes up (I assume you are using Win95) is that the Win95 hardware configuration that was detected and built on your old system will no longer be correct with the new MB.  You may have a lot of work ahead of you to try and catch all the inconsistencies.  Again, the best solution in the long run is to re-install Win95 onto a blank HDD with your new MB.
0