Solved

Save, Open, Print Dialog Boxes

Posted on 1998-06-02
14
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello,
I need some help with getting Save, Open, and Print Dialog Boxes to work in an MFC Dialog based program.  Or if this is not possible please let me know.  Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:hartman2
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mikeblas
ID: 1315936
It's quite possible. Just use CFileDialog and CPrintDialog.

.B ekiM


0
 

Author Comment

by:hartman2
ID: 1315937
I need to know what the actual code has to be.  Because I am not familiar with that function.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1315938
Search the MFC Samples for it.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:hartman2
ID: 1315939
Where are the MFC Samples
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1315940
They come with your Visual C++.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartman2
ID: 1315941
To bemore clear I have the code but I don't understand how to set
BOOL bOpenFileDialog
to true or false.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1315942
bOpenFileDialog   Set to TRUE to construct a File Open dialog box or FALSE to construct a File Save As dialog box.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MaxP earned 50 total points
ID: 1315943
A simple example, usable, but not very sophisticated:

      HANDLE      FileHandle;
      BYTE*      pBytes;
      CString      FileName;

Now open a FileDialog for "Save As" (1st parameter FALSE)

      CFileDialog FileDialog( FALSE, ".bmp", NULL, NULL,
                        "Bitmap Files (*.bmp)|*.bmp||",
                        NULL );

      if (FileDialog.DoModal() != IDOK) return; // means User pressed "Cancel"

      FileName = FileDialog.GetPathName();

Now you've got your Filename; open the file and get a handle to it.

      FileHandle = CreateFile(FileName,
                        GENERIC_READ | GENERIC_WRITE,
                        (DWORD) 0,
                        (LPSECURITY_ATTRIBUTES) NULL,
                        CREATE_ALWAYS,
                        FILE_ATTRIBUTE_NORMAL,
                        (HANDLE) NULL );

      if (FileHandle == INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE)
      {
            MessageBox("Failed to create file!", "OK", MB_OK);
            return;
      }

Now write your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartman2
ID: 1315944
This is an excellent answer.  Thank you very much.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MaxP
ID: 1315945
Less than excellent, but thank you anyway. Maybe you should take a look at the documentation for CFileDialog, and its member variables (m_ofn, especially), for a more failsafe and detailed approach.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hartman2
ID: 1315946
MaxP
To save data into the file that is created would I just use the serialize command and then the IOstoring command or is there a better/ easier why to do it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MaxP
ID: 1315947
Depends on the kind of data you want to write to your file. Given the FileHandle as in the example above, you might just use WriteFile(FileHandle, etc.). Seems the easiest approach to me if you write e.g. a Bitmap-File.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hartman2
ID: 1315948
I am saving text and numbers to the file.  What should I do in your opinion.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MaxP
ID: 1315949
I'm really not familiar with serialization, I haven't used it up to now. In my therefore not very expert opinion, it seems a good method for storing objects in a file.
What you seem to be about to do is just store plain data, using your own file format. So, if you're sure about your format (e.g., how will your program know what kind of data is where when it attempts to read the file?), I would probably write it as plain data 'as is'.
I'd recommend to seriously consider the possible variations of reading that file again before deciding how to write it. The data amount shoud be one topic of your considerations, as well as possible write or read errors and how to handle them.
But I'm afraid I can't even guess what could be the best way for you before knowing a few details about your program.
0