Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WEB

Posted on 1998-06-02
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I m using frontpage 98 & I want to add graphical text in jpg or whatever u suggest with drop shadow in any dark background. How can i do this ? Or give me good suggestion about using anyother software.

0
Comment
Question by:Adnan060298
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:rin1010
ID: 1112721

  You can create text with a shadow effect, using any font on your system, and paste it on a JPG (and numerous other formats) using Paint Shop Pro. You can download a copy at :

    http://www.jasc.com/pspdl.html

  Hope this is what you needed...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cmv2
ID: 1112722
What do you mean with "any dark backgrond"?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:aetheros
ID: 1112723
It would help to know what paint programs you currently have access to; I'd rather you have a solution that works with what you've got than go get something to fit with the solution you get.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Hardaway earned 100 total points
ID: 1112724
Have you ever heard of a software called Fireworks??

It is a beta software which used to create web graphics. You can do go to the following URL and look for a download.
http://www.macromedia.com/

By using this software, you can drop shadow under any background with any color you like.

Hope this help!!
0