Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NT will not detect modem.

Posted on 1998-06-02
12
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have just upgraded to a new computer with a Amptron PM9700 motherboard and an AMD 233mkz CPU.
I have a Diamond Supra 56i SP modem that worked fine in NT on my old computer (Dell P133c).
0
Comment
Question by:wolfthom
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wolfthom
ID: 1146871
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1146872
Put the modem in another slot and try again
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146873
rosscoe wrote:
> Put the modem in another slot and try again

The chance of this solving the problem is "zero".

Use Windows NT to display the resources
used by the other devices, and to identify
the conflict.

If that doesn't help, go to your "hardware" page,
and remove COM1 and COM2 and any MODEM information.
Consider removing the sound-card, too.
Shutdown, and reboot, and see what gets detected.  Report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolfthom
ID: 1146874
tried that but it didn't work
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolfthom
ID: 1146875
Otta,  
I used winmsd to display the IRQ's, I/O, DMA there were no conflicts.  If there is another place to look please tell me, as to hardware I went to control panel and removed evrything no to no avail again if there is someplace else please tell me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1146876
I suggested putting the modem in another slot because the authour of the question has bought a cheap shitty motherboard and their was a slight possibility that the slot was faulty
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolfthom
ID: 1146877
rosscoe,

I tried placing the card in another slot it didn't do anything
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146878
For each of your current devices,
look at the "properties",
and then the "resources",
and please list which IRQs are being used,
i.e., IDE disk controller(s) use IRQ 14 (and 15),
sound-card uses 5 or 7, et cetera,
to see which IRQs are being used.
Don't trust WINMSD's report -- it's usually incomplete.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mark Aerts
ID: 1146879
I had the same prob on my usr sportster modem, i turned plug and play off and installed it with jumpers on com2!
Turn plug and play off in the bios! (PNP OS = No)
Check in the startup screen if your comport is detected!
If it's detected in the startup screen (with your harddisk settings and par port and memory ...)  It should work in NT

Greetings
Mark


0
 

Author Comment

by:wolfthom
ID: 1146880
OTTA,

You mention hardware, devices, properties.  I can get to the ones for the hard drives thru SCSI apadters but how do you get to the others.  I know how in 95 but to do the same in NT is something I don't know.  I looked at devices column in WINMSD and there are no dups on any IRQ, DMA, I/O, or Memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:wolfthom
ID: 1146881
Mark,

I tried it but still no luck.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 570 total points
ID: 1146882
On the windows nt cdrom in the drvlib there is a directory called
pnpisa and in this directory there is a directory called x86 go into this directory and then right mouse click on the file called pnpisa.inf this will install the plug and play service on the Nt box and enable you to use a plug and play device. When you reboot take note on the begining boot screen at what port address the second com port uses. Once rebooted go into control panel and then ports and add a port to the same value that you noted earlier, once again you will be asked to reboot.  On rebooted go back into control panel and then modems, try to redetect your modem again.
0