Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove sbpcd scanning at boot

Posted on 1998-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Obviosly, I choose the wrong boot image, when I installed Linux. Now, it scans for IDE CD devices (and whatever it is) for about 10 minutes each time at startup. How do I remove this? It is obviously not in /etc/rc.d/rc.cdrom.
0
Comment
Question by:obg
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1627448
try in lilo.conf:

   append="onlycd=none"
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
marcelofr earned 50 total points
ID: 1627449
I think you're looking in the bad direction. Sure you'll find in /etc/fstab an entry like:

/dev/hdd  /mnt/cdrom  iso9660 defaults 0 0

you can delete it, comment it or change "defaults" by "noauto,ro"

But if the problem is that your kernel can't find the idecd module, in /etc/conf.modules put a line:

alias name_of_the_module_no_found_without_path off

Good Luck

Marcelo
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:obg
ID: 1627450
The problem was not anything of what you suggested. However, I have reinstalled Linux with another bootdisk, so the problem does not exist anymore.
Thanx anyway.
0