Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple File Operations

Posted on 1998-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Simple question.  I remember back in the days of DOS when you could simple type "file1+file2+...+file(n) = FILE(1 to n)" to copy a bunch of files into one combined file.  Being new to Visual Basic I was wondering if a similar funtion or command exits.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:unknowing
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tstrob earned 200 total points
ID: 1462304
Just use this simple DOS-Command within the shellcommand of VisualBasic:

shell("copy file1....")

0
 

Author Comment

by:unknowing
ID: 1462305
If you use the vbHide option, you won't see the DOS box.

shell("copy file1....", vbHide)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1462306
shell("copy file1+file2+file3 filedest", vbHide)

Would append file2 and file3 to file1 and copy into filedest.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1462307
Excuse my ignorance, but if I have 3 files then all I have to do to combine them is to type:

shell("file1+file2+file3 FILE(1 to 4)", vbHide)

Is that it?  Can you recommend any good material on this 'shell'?
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknowing
ID: 1462308
Thanks alot clifABB!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:unknowing
ID: 1462309
With shell-command you can start any action, that is available from DOS-prompt
0