Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Transfer ASCII file in Samba server problem.

Posted on 1998-06-02
3
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to transfer some file from WinNT to a Samba server by drag and drop.  However when I view the file from the Samba server by using vi, it shows up ^M at the end of the sentence.  Can anybody tell me if there are any resources or what I should do in the Samba configuration in order to get rid of this ^M problem.
0
Comment
Question by:andrewma
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:feenix
ID: 1627451
In the MS-world the lines have both CR and LF at the end. In UNIX there is only LF character so vi shows the CR as ^M. You can use either dos2unix and unix2dos utilities to convert CR+LF<->LF or use 'tr -d \r < file.txt' to remove the ^M characters.

0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewma
ID: 1627452
Maybe I did not make myself clear on the question.  I want to see if there is anyway to make it in the Samba configuration file instead of converting the explicitly in the UNIX prompt.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1627453
No, samba can't do it.
Samba does not know anything about file-contens, it just implements the SMB protocol, that's all.

You can try to program something using samba's preexec and postexec entries.
0