Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Account Lockout

Posted on 1998-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have random users that receive an account lockout.  Have not been able to identify a pattern.  The users all swear that they are not entering the PW wrong.  After account lockout is cleared it may lock again at any time (days or even weeks after).  My System -- Multiple Master WAN, Ethernet 10Mbs, NT 4.0 w/SP3, Exchange, W95 and NT4.0 WS Desktop(problem happens to both), Novell Servers, MS Networking client and MS Novell client.
0
Comment
Question by:tcoursey
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1563472
I had a simular problem once. The users could log on ok, but then all of a sudden, their account were locked. It turned out, that when they changed password in one domain and then accessed network resources in another domain (where they still had their old password), their account became locked due to the network access with different passwords.
Perhaps this can lead you on the way...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mpopal earned 300 total points
ID: 1563473
I agree with BlackMan. I've seen the same thing happen to a mulit domain environment with the same user accounts exising in two or more domains, but with differnet passwords.
0