?
Solved

Hiding My Computer and/or Control panel features

Posted on 1998-06-02
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I am needing to hide certain features on the desktop from certain users in Win95. I have used TweakUI to hide Network Neigbourhood, but want to do more somehow.  

If possible hide Control panel in certain log on profiles and show in others. This does not work for Neigbourhood with TweakUI.

If you hide these can you still use shortcuts to the hidden drives say in My Computer and to Printers ect.

Any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:Andrew Weppner
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seychell
ID: 1756116
What you want is call ZAK Zero Administration Kit.  You can download it from Microsoft.  It is a bit tedious to setup, but once there it is a dream.

keep those dangerous users at bay !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Weppner
ID: 1756117
Seychell

I have had a look at this on Microsofts Site, but it states that NT is required and the network is running only Windows 95 (that is why I asked the question in Windows 95 setup) as below:

Minimum Network Configuration
* One computer running Microsoft Windows NT Server version 4.0
* Two computers capable of running Microsoft Windows NT Workstation version 4.0
* All computers must be running TCP/IP

Minimum Server Requirements
* A Primary Domain Controller (PDC)
* At least 1 GB of free hard drive space
* At least 32 MB RAM (at least 64 MB if using Microsoft Exchange)
* Windows NT Server version 4.0
* File system should be NTFS

So as I asked before I would like to hide and controls certain features of Windows 95 with a "simple" program like TweakUI if there is one that anyone knows of without any major changes. These people are not highly technical users and will not be hacking (if they want to stay employed).

Any suggestions

Andy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1756118
Get the program tweakui or winhacker, there is an option in those programs to hide those icons
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Andrew Weppner
ID: 1756119
aszure I have already got TweakUI as stated in my question, and you have not stated where to get winhacker from?

I ahve found a freeware file since asking this question called mos11.exe (My Own Settings) which seems very good for a free program and it does all that I seem to need.

Anyone found anything better?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1756120
Have you tried using Windows Policy editor at all? It does exactly what you want and it is free also. You can find it on the Win95 CD under Admin.

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
clancyo earned 100 total points
ID: 1756121
Try More Properties (get it from ZDNet)
0