?
Solved

Memory "Leak" in 95????

Posted on 1998-06-02
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
My System is configured with the following software and I am experiencing what I would suspect is a Memory Leak.
 
QEMM 803, MS Office 97 PRO with the StartBar,  Netscape 405,  IE401 with the Service Pac, Windows 95C (OSR2.5), Eudora 4.00 and ICQ.
 
The problem is that I start of with about 80% system resources free but after being online for a while I run out of resources and have to reboot as I am down to less than 5% resources free.  Does anyone have any suggestions as to what I can do to monitor what/where the problem is.  
0
Comment
Question by:Smedley
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delirium
ID: 1756122
I've heard that just about every version of IE is filled with memory leaks...this may be your problem...try it without IE loaded and see if that fixes it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shawn Connelly earned 100 total points
ID: 1756123
The best approach with any problem is to find it by process of elimination.   Does the memory leak occur in safe mode?   Stop using one program at a time until the memory leaking stops.  Download a program that monitors system resources on screen in real-time (i.e. www.shareware.com or www.shroud.com - search for 'resources monitor').  Check what is loaded in the system by Control-Alt-Delete when you first boot and remove everything but Explorer.   Remove QEMM.  Check your win.ini and see what's in the load= or run= fields - rem these out temporarily.

Eventually you'll find the root cause(s) but it will take time.  

Good luck,
Shawn

P.S. Unfortunately, Win95 engineers severely limited the system resource area and no matter how much RAM you have, your total resources remain at 64k!!   Additionally, most programs (especially Microsoft's own software - go figure!!  exhibit memory leakage!!)
0