Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I pass parameters to Window's Telnet ?

Posted on 1998-06-03
2
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Can I pass IP, username and password to Window's TELNET at DOS prompt? how?
0
Comment
Question by:lippo
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BlackMan
ID: 1549729
Have you tried TELNET <ip> <username> <pwd>

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 60 total points
ID: 1549730
The standard TELNET client only accepts two arguments on the command line.  The first is either the hostname or IP address of the remote host to contact.  The second one is the TCP/IP port to connect to.  For example, to connect to the WWW server on EE, you could type:

TELNET www.experts-exchange.com 80


0