Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

String and pChar

Posted on 1998-06-03
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I should assign a String-Value to a pChar-Variable. But the Compiler (Delphi 3 Prof) sais, 'incompatible types'. So is there any way to convert a String into a pChar ? I should use that, because the origin of the data, the String is stored in a binary file, more exactly in an array of string in that file. I used string, becuz it seems, the program couldn't read the pChar-Value exactly when I wrote ArrayName[IndexVar] (I got only a part of the data back).

I cannot change what the function expects, it wants a pChar, so best way will probly be to do a convert from String to pChar, but how ?

thanx :)
0
Comment
Question by:omsec
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 150 total points
ID: 1350018
Use StrPCopy (see helpfile for documentation)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ronit051397
ID: 1350019
or use TypeCasting:

var A: pChar;
     B: String;
begin
  B:='Example';
  A:=pChar(B);
end;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickpet
ID: 1350020
Also if you know the length that will be returned in the pchar use SetLength(myString,newlength) to set the length of the string;

Rick
0