Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I check if another app is running in VB5

Posted on 1998-06-03
5
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I need to find out if and how VB5 can check to see if another application is running.  For example, I want to fire off a Powerpoint Slide in the Powerpoint Viewer (PPVIEW32.EXE) and I need VB5 to check and see if it is still running.  How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:DamienLWW
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sirigere
ID: 1462393
I think windows API function Enuwindows can be used to check out wheathet that particular application is runing or not.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Dalin earned 140 total points
ID: 1462394
DamienLWW,
Using the FindWindow API function.
I will post the code if you need it
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1462395
DamienLWW
If you have any questions, let me know
Regards

Add this to the General Declaration area:

Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long


Add this to where you want to check your power points app.

Dim myHandle as Long
myHandle = FindWindow(0&, "Microsoft PowerPoint")
If gTCWHandle = 0 Then
     
 ' App not Running

Else
' App is running

End If
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sekans
ID: 1462396
Dalin, might I suggest using vbNullString to pass the null terminated string.  Also, I believe your code should be:
if myHandle = ...

not if gTCWHandle = ...

Respectfully,
Sekans
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dalin
ID: 1462397
Sekans,
Thank you for the comments.
I just copied the code from my project which look for a window called TCW.
Sorry for any confusion it may have caused.
Regards
Dalin
0